Privacy Policy

Your search results

Basco Privacy Policy

Basco is a trading name of Basco Bg, Marija Bašić Todorović PR. This policy explains how Basco protects and processes your personal information. This policy is effective from 15th May 2018.

Our website address is: https://www.bascoagency.com/.

Our Privacy Policy is applicable to the below entities:

• customers and prospective customers
• guests and prospective guests
• our business clients or suppliers and their personnel
• visitors to our websites
• applicants for job opportunities

Where we provide products or services under contract with an organization (for example your employer), that organization controls the information processed by Basco on your behalf until they transfer it to us, upon which point Basco assumes responsibility to process your data.

Types of Data Collected

Personal identification information

‘Your personal information’ means any information about you that you or third parties provide to us, or we produce in relation to our services offered or provided to you. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information or Usage Data

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data Users means of connection to our site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

About this Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This policy is intended to help you understand:

1. Basco Privacy Principles
2. What information Basco collects about you
3. Why Basco collects this information and how we use it
4. How we store and secure the information we collect
5. How long we keep the information we collect
6. How Basco shares information we collect
7. Third-party service providers
8. Your rights and other important privacy information
9. Changes to this privacy policy
10. How you can access and control your information held by Basco

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it sets out the basis on which we collect any personal and non-personal information from or about you, and how we use it in the operation of the www.bascoagency.com website.

By visiting and using our website or by using any of our services, you acknowledge and accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

1. Basco Privacy Principles

• Basco is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of your information.
• We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful legitimate business reasons to do so.
• We will not ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it.
• We will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed.
• We have implemented and adhere to information retention policies relating to your information.
• We will ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period.
• We observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws.
• We will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are promptly and courteously dealt with.
• Our staff is trained in their privacy obligations.
• We will ensure there are appropriate measures in place to protect your information regardless of where it’s held and ensure that safeguards are in place before transferring your information to other companies or countries.

2. What information Basco collects about you

The personal information we collect depends on the products and services you have, how you use them, how you made contact, enquired or booked and through which channel, partner or third party this was done. Depending on these factors, Basco could hold any of the below personal information about you:

• Personal contact details such as a person’s name, title, home address, email address(es), telephone number(s)
• Other personal details such as a person’s gender, age, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, country of origin, marital status, child status
• Work contact details such as employer name, work address, job title, email address(es), telephone number(s)
• Other work-related details such as personnel Id, work grade, employment history, salary, references, length of service
• Government-issued identifiers such as passport, national insurance number, drivers license, visas, right to rent status
• Financial details such as bank account details, payment card details, credit scores, account debt
• Online identifiers such as Cookies (see Basco Cookie Policy), IP Address(es)
• Sensitive personal data required to provide appropriate and respectful levels of service such as health conditions, religious beliefs
• Social media content is provided by you in accordance with an acceptance of this policy such as reviews, blogs
• User account details such as username, password (encrypted), security questions, security answers
• Contact and marketing preferences such as whether you have provided or withdrawn consent / subscribed or unsubscribed to contact methods (e.g. email, telephone), marketing campaigns, news, competitions or engaged with campaigns and promotions
• Job applicant details such as CVs, covering letters and any supporting documents
• Photos or documents that relate to any of the above points or required to manage our properties or business processes in accordance with this policy and our terms and conditions (see Basco Terms & Conditions)
• Comments – When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
• Media – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3. Why Basco collects this information and how we use it

Why we collect personal information and how we use the information we collect depends in part on which services you inquire about, order or use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

• To respond to inquiries about our company or services from you.
• To provide products and services to you
• To bill and collect funds or debt for products and services and to run credit checks
• To communicate with you about the services
• To market, promote and drive engagement with existing or potential services to existing or potential customers who have provided consent
• To personalize and customize your experience
• To provide customer support to you
• To provide account management to you or your employer
• To identify you and ensure safety and security of your data
• To comply with the client or third party contracting requirements
• To engage with or procure services with third-party providers for services relevant to your inquiry, order or service
• To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
• To report on and analyze the performance of our portfolio
• To develop our business and build a better understanding of what our customers want
• For research and development purposes
• To help protect you against fraud or other criminal activity
• To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations
• To respond to any law enforcement agencies
• To respond to any data access requests from you
• Any other reason that complies with our obligations that we can justify as a legitimate business reason

4. How we store and secure the information we collect

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Our website has an up to date SSL certificate that provides robust authentication and encryption, to reassure you that your data is secure.

We restrict access to personal information so that only controllers and processors of the data that need it for legitimate business purposes have access to it.

We also have data use policies and training in place to ensure all our staff are responsible for your data and understand their obligation to protect it.

5. How long we keep the information we collect

How long we keep the information we collect about you depends on the type of information and the type of interaction you have had with Basco, as specified by the retention periods below. Prior to or at the point of the retention period being met, we will either delete or anonymize your information as applicable. Where more than one of the below categories applies to a piece of data, the longest retention period shall be enforced.

Sign-ups for news, offers or marketing campaigns – If you have provided your contact details and confirmed that you have provided consent to receive news, offers or marketing campaigns, we will retain your personal information for no longer than 5 years from the point you last expressed an interest/opened a communication without unsubscribing/provided consent/contacted us/subscribed or unsubscribed. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for no longer than 5 years.

Personal Information related to Enquiries and Orders – If you have made an inquiry about or order for products or services or a third party has done so on your behalf, we will retain your information for no longer than 10 years from the point of your last inquiry or order.

Billing – If you have been billed by Basco for any products or services, we will retain your information for no longer than 10 years from the point of billing of your last invoice.
Account Information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our products and services.

Client contracts – If you’re an employee of a corporate client that specifies in our contract that data must be retained for reporting purposes on their behalf for a particular period, we will comply with that length of time where possible and where they have confirmed their responsibility as a data controller in that regards.

Job Applicant details – CVs, covering letters, application forms and interview notes for unsuccessful candidates will be retained for no longer than 1 year. Successful candidates will have these files transferred to their personnel file, for which our retention period will not be covered by this document.

Other files and emails – We retain active, undeleted electronic files and emails for a period of no longer than 7 years unless they have been identified as business critical and set to not be deleted.

Complaints – We retain complaints and responses to them for no longer than 6 years from closure.

Comments – If you leave a comment on the website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

In other cases, we’ll store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise, we delete it.

6. How Basco shares information we collect

We only share your personal information where it is necessary for us to do so for legitimate business purposes, or if that is not the case when you have provided consent for us to do so. We will only share personal information with other companies in our supply chain that we have verified are handling your details securely.

We do use third party service providers to process personal information on our behalf for the kinds of purposes set out below:

• process payment or refund transactions
• provide customer service, marketing, infrastructure, financial, audit, operational or technology services
• personalize our service and make it work better
• carry out tenancy related services such as referencing or deposit protection
• carry out fraud and credit checks and collect debts
• analyze and improve the information we hold (including about your interactions with our service)
• run surveys
• to comply with legal, regulatory or law enforcement requirements

Where we use another organization, we still control your personal information.

If there’s a change (or expected change) in who owns us or any of our assets, we might share personal information with the new (or prospective) owner. If we do, they’ll have to keep it confidential.

7. Third-party service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We may use third-party Service Providers for:

  1. Monitoring and analyzing the use of our Service.
  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

2. Customer management and communication

  • Mailchimp

Used to reach our customers with newsletters, Website updates and promotional emails they have consented to. You can learn more about their adherence to GDPR by visiting this page.

8. Your rights and other important privacy information

Basco is committed to compliance with Data Processing Laws and respecting your privacy. “Data Processing Laws” means (a) the Data Protection Act 1998 and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC; and/or (b) the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations; and any applicable laws replacing, amending, extending, re-enacting or consolidating any of the above DP Laws from time to time; For the purposes of the Data Processing Laws Basco is the data controller.

GDPR provides you with 8 rights concerning the processing of your personal data. These are listed below:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object, and
• Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Basco Apartments Belgrade has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

10. How you can access and control your information held by Basco

All questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

By email: [email protected]
By visiting this page on our website: www.bascoagency.com/contact-us/
By phone: +381 64 6476 992
By mail: Basco Bg, Marija Bašić Todorović PR, Makedonska 11, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 19th, 2019.

  • Request Booking






    Airport transfer

Compare Listings